Nubian-Village.org
Panoramic view over Aswan and the Nile

Your independent guide to Nubian Aswan

Aswan Weather

Aswan is hot and almost rainless all year. This page shows monthly average highs, lows and rainfall, and explains how the seasons affect a visit to the temples and the Nubian villages.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛵ Felucca and village visits explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Aswan weather in short

Aswan has a desert climate. Winter days are mild and summer days are very hot. Rain is close to zero in every month. The table below uses long-term monthly averages, so it shows what is typical, not what the weather will do on your dates.

The figures come from the World Meteorological Organization, which publishes data from the Egyptian Meteorological Authority for the station Asswan. They are monthly means for 1981 to 2010. They are older averages, not measurements from 2026, and they list no record highs or lows.

22.9 °CAverage January high, the coolest monthly high in the table (73 °F)
41.4 °CAverage July high, the warmest monthly high in the table (107 °F)
0.6 mmAverage October rainfall, the highest monthly figure
A felucca at dusk on the Nile at Aswan

Aswan weather by month

Average daily high and low and average monthly rainfall, 1981 to 2010 (WMO, Egyptian Meteorological Authority).

MonthHighLowRain
January22.9 °C (73 °F)8.8 °C (48 °F)0.1 mm
February24.8 °C (77 °F)11.0 °C (52 °F)0.0 mm
March29.4 °C (85 °F)14.9 °C (59 °F)0.1 mm
April35.2 °C (95 °F)19.9 °C (68 °F)0.2 mm
May39.0 °C (102 °F)23.1 °C (74 °F)0.1 mm
June41.2 °C (106 °F)26.1 °C (79 °F)0.0 mm
July41.4 °C (107 °F)26.2 °C (79 °F)0.0 mm
August41.2 °C (106 °F)26.0 °C (79 °F)0.0 mm
September39.5 °C (103 °F)25.0 °C (77 °F)0.0 mm
October35.7 °C (96 °F)20.8 °C (69 °F)0.6 mm
November29.0 °C (84 °F)15.6 °C (60 °F)0.0 mm
December24.2 °C (76 °F)11.3 °C (52 °F)0.1 mm

Fahrenheit values are rounded conversions of the Celsius figures. A monthly average high hides the hottest afternoons, and a monthly average low hides the coldest nights. Dress for a wider range than the table shows.

Best time to visit Aswan

A reading of the table, not a forecast or a guarantee.

November to March: cooler

These are the cooler months. The average high stays between 22.9 and 29.4 °C, and the average low drops to 8.8 °C in January. Evenings on the water and in the villages can feel cool, so bring a layer.

April, May and October: warm to hot

Averages climb from 35.2 °C in April to 39.0 °C in May and come back to 35.7 °C in October. Plan outdoor sights for the morning.

June to August: very hot

The average high is above 41 °C in all three months, and the average low stays near 26 °C. Visits are possible, but build the day around early starts and indoor or shaded breaks.

September: still hot

The average high of 39.5 °C is close to May. The nights stay warm at 25.0 °C on average.

Aswan tours for every season

Temples, boats and day trips from Aswan, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Plan the day around the heat

Opening hours help you avoid the strongest sun. The ministry lists these daily hours (2026):

SiteOpensCloses
Abu Simbel06:0017:00
Philae Temple07:0016:00
Unfinished Obelisk07:0016:00
Elephantine archaeological site08:0016:00
Nubian Museum09:0017:00

The ticket portal for Abu Simbel and the Obelisk lists a last entry before closing, for example 16:00 at Abu Simbel and 15:00 at the Obelisk. Arrive well before that. The Nubian Museum also opens on Thursday and Friday from 18:00 to 21:00, and its hours shorten to 09:00–15:00 during Ramadan.

Houses and dunes on the west bank of the Nile

Weather and the sights

What the seasons mean for the main stops.

Felucca rides

One local provider lists a private 2-hour sunset sail for $35 for 1 to 4 guests (a provider offer, not an official rate). Wind decides the route. On calm days the provider adds a motorboat for $15. Read more on the felucca page.

Abu Simbel

The road trip is long. A provider plans about 3 hours each way and 3 hours on site. The ministry lists 22 February and 22 October as the special sun days. See the Abu Simbel guide.

Nubian villages

Walks in the villages are most comfortable in the cooler months or early in the day. Guesthouse and meal arrangements are on the Gharb Soheil page.

Swimming in the Nile

In hot weather the river looks inviting. The German Federal Foreign Office advises against bathing in fresh water in Egypt because of schistosomiasis. This is a health recommendation, not a local ban.

If your route continues to Luxor, check Luxor weather for the same kind of monthly overview.

Aswan weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Aswan?

The cooler months from November to March are the mildest by the averages in the table. That is a reading of long-term data, not a weather guarantee. Summer is possible if you start early.

How hot does Aswan get in summer?

The average daily high is 41.2 °C in June, 41.4 °C in July and 41.2 °C in August (1981 to 2010). Single days can differ from the monthly average.

Does it rain in Aswan?

Very little. The monthly averages run from 0.0 to 0.6 mm, and the highest figure is October. Do not plan around rain.

Are these figures from 2026?

No. They are monthly means for 1981 to 2010 from the Egyptian Meteorological Authority, published by the World Meteorological Organization. Use them for planning, not as readings for your dates.

How cold are the nights in winter?

The average low is 8.8 °C in January and 11.0 °C in February. Pack a warm layer for the evening on the Nile.

Nubian villages, temples and the Nile

Nubian village visits, Philae and Abu Simbel trips from Aswan compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Aswan tour →